RAI Swansea City 2018-19 (In Progress)

Browse By

REGRESSIVE ASSISTS INDEX : SWANSEA CITY 2018-19

PLAYERGOALS1ST ASSISTS2ND ASSISTSASSISTSPTSMINSGPGAPGPPG
Montero21331910.001.411.41
B-Richardson101781.150.001.15
Dhanda101990.910.000.91
McBurnie84591718070.400.450.85
Routledge11122470.360.360.73
McKay142679230.100.590.68
Dyer1111430.000.630.63
James141569170.100.490.59
Fer122458120.110.440.55
Celina2156815250.120.350.47
Fulton222410830.170.170.33
Roberts2134618470.100.190.29
Carroll2226850.000.260.26
Naughton122310460.090.170.26
Asoro1113570.000.250.25
Grimes213314800.000.180.18
Olsson11111060.000.080.08
Van der Hoorn0018750.000.000.00
Rodon0016200.000.000.00
Carter-Vickers003690.000.000.00
Byers002520.000.000.00
John001600.000.000.00
Bony00680.000.000.00
Harries00500.000.000.00

Regressive Assists represents a way to properly recognise which players are most often involved in goal-scoring plays.

The system awards an assist for each of the last two players to touch the ball or have significant involvement in an attacking play before a goal is scored. This includes recognising which players won set-pieces which resulted in goals.

Examples:

  1. Player A passes to Player B who crosses for Player C to score. A and B each get an assist.
  2. A passes to B, who is then fouled, and C scores directly from the free kick. A and B each get an assist.
  3. A is fouled. B crosses the free-kick to C who scores. A and B each get an assist.
  4. A wins a corner. B takes it, and C scores with a header. A and B each get an assist.
  5. A squares the ball across the box. B executes a stepover which freezes the goalkeeper long enough for C to score. A and B each get an assist.
  6. A presses an opposition defender into playing a soft backpass, which B then runs on to and scores. A gets an assist.
  7. A wins a corner. B takes the corner, and A scores. A gets an assist and a goal on the same play.

Points are the sum of goals and assists, and therefore represent a players overall contribution to their teams goalscoring effort.

All the assists listed in the above table are based on the regressive model outlined above, and not the Opta model presently used by the major leagues.